Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 2: Failure to Deliver
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2424(a): “Whoever fails within five business days after commencing to keep, maintain, control, support, or harbor in any house or place for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose, any alien individual to file such statement concerning such alien individual with the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization…” [emphasis added]
18 U.S.C. § 1698: “Whoever, having charge or control of any vessel passing between ports or places in the United States, and arriving at any such port or place where there is a post office, fails to deliver to the postmaster or at the post office, within three hours after his arrival, if in the daytime, and if at night, within two hours after the next sunrise, all letters and packages brought by him or within his power or control and not relating to the cargo, addressed to or destined for such port or place, shall be fined under this title.” [emphasis added]
18 U.S.C. § 1169: “(3) fails to immediately report such abuse or actions described in paragraph (2) to the local child protective services agency or local law enforcement agency…” [emphasis added]
Section 408a of title 18 U.S.C., 1940 ed.