Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 2: Failure to Deliver
[…] Those are the defenses . . . .”).”
18 U.S.C. § 793(d): “Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, or note relating to the national defense…willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it on demand to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it”
18 U.S.C. § 2424(a): “Whoever fails within five business days after commencing to keep, maintain, control, support, or harbor in any house or place for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose, any alien individual to file such statement concerning such alien individual with the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization…” [emphasis added]