Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] MR. HARBACH: Okay. That implicates the second part of the argument, or the second of the three points I was mentioning earlier, which is even if they are personal, does that have anything to do with whether they are authorized under 793? And we say no.
Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 15, 18, 20, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024)
Executive Order 13526, § 6.1(dd): “‘‘Need-to-know’’ means a determination within the executive branch in accordance with directives issued pursuant to this order that a prospective recipient requires access to specific classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.”
Executive Order 13526, § 4.4
Opinion of the Court at 18, Trump v. United States, No. 22-13005 (September 21, 2022)
Government’s Opposition To Donald J. Trump’s Motion To Dismiss Counts 1-32 Based On Unconstitutional Vagueness, 3/7/24, at 9 [citing Opinion of the Court at 18, Trump v.