Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] Former Presidents are a recent addition to the waiver provision. As recently as Clinton’s 1995 Executive Order 12958, historical researchers and former presidential appointees were the only people listed as eligible for “need-to-know” waivers.28 Bush’s 2003 amendment added past Presidents and Vice Presidents to the “need-to-know” waiver section.29
“A former President’s right to access records created during his or her Administration is guaranteed by statute, see 44 U.S.C. § 2205(3), not the Constitution,”30 proclaimed the Department of Justice in other proceedings. 44 U.S.C. § 2205(3) provides that “the Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President's designated representative.” Hur made plain that former Presidents and Vice Presidents need not sign non-disclosure agreements31 to browse their classified records at the National Archives.32 Availability of those records to a former President who has not signed an approved nondisclosure agreement infringes “the plain