Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 13, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024)
Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 15-16, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024)
The defense argues that, “[t]he provision of the National Security Act cited by the Special Counsel’s Office, 50 U.S.C. § 3161(a), does not authorize regulations binding Presidents or private parties. See 50 U.S.C. § 3163.” (Reply Brief In Further Support Of Motion To Dismiss Counts 1–32 Based On Unconstitutional Vagueness, 3/13/24, pp. 3-4)
50 U.S.C. § 3161(a) requires that, unless the President makes an exception, “no employee in the executive branch of Government may be given access to classified information by any” executive branch entity before passing “an appropriate background investigation.” Section 801(a) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995 enacted this provision, which was implemented by Executive Order 12968.