Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] NARA 202-H1 2/23/15, ¶ 3.14, pp. 38-9 (pp. 64-5 of pdf)
Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 5, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024): “To the contrary, the classified documents charged in the Superseding Indictment were all “created or received by the President . . . in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President,” id. § 2201(2), making them straightforward presidential records.”
Executive Order 13526: § 2.1(a): “Persons who reproduce, extract, or summarize classified information, or who apply classification markings derived from source material or as directed by a classification guide, need not possess original classification authority”; § 3.2(b): “...each agency in possession of such records shall be deemed...”, “Such records may be declassified or downgraded by the agency in possession of the records...”; § 6.1(b): “...and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information.”