Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] Former Presidents, Vice Presidents or their designated representatives will have access to the materials of their administrations for research or reference purposes in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 2204, subject to 44 U.S.C. 2204(f) and subpar. 3.9d for access by non-government researchers performing PRA production reviews or historical research, as appropriate.”
Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 5, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024)
Executive Order 13526, § 6.1(c): “‘‘Authorized holder’’ of classified information means anyone who satisfies the conditions for access stated in section 4.1(a) of this order.”
Standard Form 312, ¶ 11 Form 4414, ¶ 14: “The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities created by said Executive Order and listed statutes are incorporated into this agreement and are controlling.”
Standard Form 312, ¶ 7; Form 4414, ¶ 8