Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] Executive Order 13526: § 2.1(a): “Persons who reproduce, extract, or summarize classified information, or who apply classification markings derived from source material or as directed by a classification guide, need not possess original classification authority”; § 3.2(b): “...each agency in possession of such records shall be deemed...”, “Such records may be declassified or downgraded by the agency in possession of the records...”; § 6.1(b): “...and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information.”