Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] Executive Order 13526: § 2.1(a): “Persons who reproduce, extract, or summarize classified information, or who apply classification markings derived from source material or as directed by a classification guide, need not possess original classification authority”; § 3.2(b): “...each agency in possession of such records shall be deemed...”, “Such records may be declassified or downgraded by the agency in possession of the records...”; § 6.1(b): “...and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information.”
Executive Order 13526, § 4.1(g): “Consistent with law, executive orders, directives, and regulations, each agency head or senior agency official, or with respect to the Intelligence Community, the Director of National Intelligence, shall establish controls to ensure that classified information is used, processed, stored, reproduced, transmitted, and destroyed under conditions that provide adequate protection and prevent access by unauthorized persons.”
Government’s Response To Order Requiring Preliminary Proposed Jury Instructions And Verdict Forms On Counts 1-32 at 16, n.17, United States v. Trump, et al., No. 23-cr-80101 (S.D. Fla. April 2, 2024)