Jack Smith’s Espionage Act Charges, Part 1: Unauthorized Possession
[…] The classified information storage rules, 32 C.F.R. § 2001.43(b)(1), (2), cited in the same footnote to the Special Counsel’s proposed jury instructions59 are in Subpart E (“Safeguarding”) of 32 CFR Part 2001, an Information Security Oversight Office implementing directive issued pursuant to § 5.1(a) and (b) of Executive Order 13526. § 5.1(b) directs a delegation of certain responsibilities to the ISOO Director.60 Implementing directives promulgated pursuant to § 5.1(a) “shall be binding on the agencies” and “establish standards for,”61 inter alia, “safeguarding classified information, which shall pertain to the handling, storage, distribution, transmittal, and destruction of and accounting for classified information.”62
Executive Order 13526 defines “agency” in § 6.1(b):
‘‘Agency’’ means any ‘‘Executive agency,’’ as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105; any ‘‘Military department’’ as defined in 5 U.S.C. 102; and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information.63