Under the provisions of EO 13526, the Superseding Indictment alleges, once Trump left office, he no longer had authorization to possess classified information, he never received a waiver entitling him, as a former President, to possess it, and he stored documents at a location that was not an authorized location for the storage, possession, review, display, or discussion of classified documents.4 [emphasis added]
In cases of waiver, Executive Order 13526 instructs the granting agency to warrant that secret information “is safeguarded in a manner consistent with this order.”5 § 6.1 (kk) of the order specifies that “‘‘Safeguarding’’ means measures and controls that are prescribed to protect classified information.”