Although a particular institution may now have a classified collection, a separate security approval would have to be obtained if your papers were to be stored in that institution.“
Hur Report, p. 17: “For former presidents and vice presidents, the order expressly allows for the need-to-know requirement (but not the others listed above) to be waived by an agency.”
Executive Order 12968, 60 F.R. 40245, (August 7, 1995)
Executive Order 12968, § 1.2(c)(1). Note: § 1.1(e)’s definition of “employee” is almost all-encompassing: “‘Employee’’ means a person, other than the President and Vice President, employed by, detailed or assigned to, an agency, including members of the Armed Forces; an expert or consultant to an agency; an industrial or commercial contractor, licensee, certificate holder, or grantee of an agency, including all subcontractors; a personal services contractor; or any other category of person who acts for or on behalf of an agency as determined by the appropriate agency head.”
Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995, Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3435