Oral argument, Kissinger v. Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, 10/31/79, p. 40: “We do, however, accept that part of the legal adviser’s opinion which seemed to say that at the end of the usefulness of those notes, after the extracts were prepared, if they were properly prepared, then because they would be non-record material under the records management program, the agency would be free to dispose of that property by allowing Dr. Kissinger to retain it.”
Executive Order 13526, § 4.1(e): “Persons authorized to disseminate classified information outside the executive branch shall ensure the protection of the information in a manner equivalent to that provided within the executive branch.”