In cases of waiver, Executive Order 13526 instructs the granting agency to warrant that secret information “is safeguarded in a manner consistent with this order.”5 § 6.1 (kk) of the order specifies that “‘‘Safeguarding’’ means measures and controls that are prescribed to protect classified information.”
The State Department’s Security Information Regulations set forth waiver protocol at 22 CFR 9.13. It is de rigueur that the requester give written assurance “to safeguard the information from unauthorized disclosure or compromise” (22 CFR 9.13(b)(2)) and permit “the Department to review any notes and manuscripts created as a result of access” (22 CFR 9.13(b)(3)). 22 CFR 9.13(d) specifies that “[a]ccess granted under this section shall be limited to items the official originated, reviewed, signed, or received while serving as a Presidential or Vice Presidential appointee or designee or as President or Vice President.” The plain terms bar the State Department from granting a former President access to classified information it originated that never reached the Resolute desk, even in cases where such information was preserved in files of the National Security Advisor or NSC staff and the former President