Jack Smith's Espionage Act Charges, Part 5: Broken Record
[…] Government’s Opposition To Donald J. Trump’s Motion To Dismiss The Indictment Based On The Presidential Records Act, 3/7/24, p. 1: “Second, the charged documents are indisputably presidential, not personal, and Trump offers no basis to conclude otherwise.”
44 U.S.C. § 2202: “Ownership of Presidential records
The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”