Jack Smith's Espionage Act Charges, Part 9: Executive Privilege
[…] Jack Smith's Espionage Act Charges, Part 9: Executive Privilege
While all classified presidential records are available to a former President and his designated representative,1 § 2205(2)(b) of the Presidential Records Act allows a sitting President access to predecessors’ records “if such records contain information that is needed for the conduct of current business of the incumbent President’s office and that is not otherwise available.” The “need-to-know”2 requirement for classified presidential records was imposed by Congress on the incumbent.